Fixtures & Activities

 

 

Ardscoil na Mara events summary week 1st – 5th April

Week 8th- 12th April School based Events Extra Curricular and TY Activities
Monday

8th

  Gaisce Hike_TY Students

ERST Student Council Day,

Tuesday 9th   Gaisce Hike – TY Students

UCC talk : TY and Interested 6th years:

Annual History Club Trip: Dublin

Tuesday 9th: Creative engagement Project:visiting artist Adele Stanley – 2nd Years

Wed 10th   Paired Science.

Athletics – County Championships

Thursday 11th   UCD CAmpus Tour: TY

Schools Climbing Competition, Dublin.

Tina Keating (goldsmith and Gemologist : working on Creative Engagement project with 4E

6th year Economics Talk, WIT

Friday 12th Easter Holidays begin April 13th 6th Year Chemistry Pharmaceutical Visit. Eirgen Pharma

 

 

 

 

Ardscoil na Mara events summary week 1st – 5th April

Week 1st -5th April School based Events Extra Curricular and TY Activities
Monday

1st

Wellbeing Week

6th year French and Spanish Orals.

8:00 : Mark White Circuits

Shona Talk for 2nd years:

Tuesday 2nd Wellbeing Week

6th year French and Spanish Orals.

8:00 : Mark White Circuits

1st Years: Maureen Griffin Internet safety Talk:

Creative Engagement Project: Visiting artist Adele Stanley , Ceramic Artist 2nd yr students

Shout Out: 2nd year

Maureen Griffin Internet Safety: 2nd Year

Wed 3rd Wellbeing Week

6th Year Music Practicals

6th year French and Spanish Orals.

8:00 : Mark White Circuits

Mandala Colouring Page

U14 Hurling Blitz: Rice Cup

Shout Out: 2nd year

Caroline Crotty talk: 6th Years

David Wade Talk: TY Classes

Thursday 4th Wellbeing Week

6th Year Music Practicals

6th year French and Spanish Orals.

Tina Keating (goldsmith and Gemologist  working on Creative Engagement project with TY  
Friday 5th Wellbeing Week

6th Year Music Practicals.

6th year French and Spanish Orals.

David Wade Talk :  TY

 

 

 

 

 

Ardscoil na Mara events summary week 25th March – 29th March

Week 18th – 22nd School based Events Extra Curricular and TY Activities
Monday

25th

Spanish Exchange. : Bowling trip

6th Year Irish Orals

TY France group visit (Future Leaders Task)

3rd year  trip to The Merchant of Venice,

Tuesday 26th Spanish Exchange.

6th Year Irish Orals

TY 4D Business Class Visit to Chia Bia,
Wed 27th Spanish Exchange.

6th Year Irish Orals

3rd Year Practical Home Economics Exam.

TY Paired Science with 4E

Science: UCC ‘Spectroscopy In A Suitcase’ Visit to school.

1st year Hurling Blitz, Carriganore

Thursday 28th Spanish Exchange.

1st year girls immunisation clinic in school

6th Year Irish Orals

3rd Year Practical Home Economics Exam.

5th Year English trip: Hamlet
Friday 29th

March

Spanish Exchange.

1st year girls immunisation clinic in school.

6th Year Irish Orals.

TY -Wish Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Events this week: Mon March 18th – Friday March 22nd

Tuesday 19th

TY Driving Course

Breast Cancer awareness talks – 5th & 6th Years

 

Wednesday 20th

TY Driving Course

Breast Cancer awareness talks – 5th & 6th Years

Soccer: Under 16 South East Cup v St. Pauls CC

 

Thursday 21st

TY Driving Course

Under 14 Hurling – Rice Cup

Edmund Rice – ‘Walk in my shoes event’ Peace and Justice group.

 

Friday 22nd

No Events

 —————————————

 

 

Events this week: Mon March 11th – Friday March 15th

Monday 11th

TY Driving Driving 4A

U 16 South East Cup , Soccer (Home)

U 16 Hurling Championship: (Home)

2nd Year Boys Basketball Semi Final (Home)

 

Tuesday 12th

6th Year Pre Agricultural Science Interviews

Camogie Junior Semi Final ( Home) 11:20

TY Driving Driving 4C

TY Retreat 4E

Wednesday 13th

English 3rd yr English Assessment Task

TY Retreat 4A, 4C

 

Thursday  14th

3rd Year English Assessment Task

U14 Br.Anselm Hurling Tournament. (Away)

TY Retreat 4B,4D

2nd & 3rd year English class trip to Romeo and Juliet, 9:00- 6pm.

 

Friday 15th

6th Year Higher Level Irish Comeragh Trip. 10am Depart

Whole School JCT Training day – 11.20am

 

 —————————————

 

Events this week: Mon March 4th – Friday March 8th

Monday 4th

TY trip to the Cinema: Seachtain na Gaeilge

 

Tuesday 5th

2nd Year Irish Cinema Trip – Seachtain na Gaeilge

TY Mini Company Final  WIT arena.

Wednesday 6th

PE Expo, DCU: TY students.

Thursday 7th

Smashing Times show – Transition Year

Junior Girls Volleyball, Kilkenny

U14 Hurling v’s Mount Sion ( Home)

Friday 8th

2nd year Basketball, League Semi Final Away game

 

 

 —————————————

 

Events  Feb 4th – Feb 8th

Pre exam for Junior & Leaving Certs 

TY on Work Experience- 4A, 4B & 4C

Task Examinations for 5th & 6th LCA

 

Events Jan 28th – Feb 1st

 

Catholic Schools Week 

 

Monday 28th  

Visit from writer Carmel Harrington -5th Year English Classes

Tuesday 29th

Munster Colleges GAA: U16 ½ Munster Gaelic v’s Douglas C.S.

Wednesday 30th

Catholic Schools 1st year Mass. Holy Cross Church 10am.  Parents Welcome

School P.E Expo: Foyer 9- 11:00 –  TY students.

Thursday 31st

East Munster Schools Cross Country:  Carriganore WIT Campus

1st and 2nd year girls Basketball League v’s Comeragh College.

 

 —————————————

 

Events Jan 21st – Jan 25th

 

Monday 21st

Senior Camogie Semi Final V Carrigavar

 

Tuesday 22nd

French Day

Junior Volleyball first round Junior League

5th Yr Physics: Institute of physics lecture, Carlow IT.

Wednesday 23rd

1st & 2nd Year Future Leaders Football Blitz

 

Thursday 24th

Munster Schools Badminton Cup – UL

TY Law Course

 

Friday 25th

1st and 2nd year Boys Basketball Southeast League

TY Law Course

 

 —————————————

 

Events Jan 14th – Jan 18th

Tuesday 15th January

U15 Hurling Munster Championship – Home v St. Colmans CC

Peace and Justice group: Garter Lane visit

Wednesday 16th

5th year Parent teacher meeting

 

Thursday 17th January

U 15 Soccer  Munster A Cup, last 16 Away v Abbey CC

Friday 18th January

Waterford Schools Cross Country – St. Augustines College, Dungarvan

 —————————————

 

TY Work Experience: 4D & 4E – Monday 3rd to Friday 7th

Monday 3rd

1st year Soccer v’s De La Salle. (Home Game)

Tuesday 4th

U15 Munster Cup Round 2 v’s St.Pauls CC (Home Game)

Wednesday 5th

6th year Art History and Appreciation Trip to Hugh Lane Gallery and National Museum.

LCA Year 1 and 2 trip to the Pantomime Dublin

Cadet Volleyball Quarter Finals in Portlaoise

Thursday 6th

First year soccer match  (Home)

U19 Soccer v’s CBS Carrick. Munster A Cup, Round 3. (Away)

 

Friday 7th

Parents Council No Uniform Day

 

 ————————————— 

TY Work Experience this week – 4A, 4B & 4C – Monday 26th to Friday 30th

 

Monday 26th

Assemblies for exam Year groups

6th year Accountancy Trip to Chia Bia

Tuesday 27th

2nd & 3rd Year Exams Begin

Wednesday 28th

5th Year Exams begin

 

  —————————————

Monday 19th November

Basketball Girls Under 16 Cup v’s Laurel Hill (Away) 1:30- 5:30

Camogie Senior Munster Championships

 

Tuesday 20th November

JCT Whole School Wellbeing Dept. In Service – School Closed

 

Wednesday 21st November

TY Solas / WWETB trip.

6th Year  Solas/WWETB trip

TY Paired Science and RSE Programme.

 

Thursday 22nd November

TY and 6th year Solas/WWETB Trip

TY Garda talks.

Boys Schools Badminton County Championship.

 

Friday 23rd November

U14 Boys Gaelic Football

WIT + WCFE Open Day 6th year.

  —————————————

Monday 12th November

6th year Art History and Appreciation Trip to Hugh Lane Gallery and National Museum.

 U19 Soccer Munster A Cup Round 2 v Waterpark

Junior Camogie Championship

Senator Grace O’Sullivan visiting the Peace and Justice Group 

 

Tuesday 13th November

Junior Ladies Football V Kilmallock – Munster Championship

Girls Under 19 Basketball South East Quarter Final

History trip: Transition Year Spike Island

Science Week:  Science club “It takes Guts”  

SPHE:  Ty Sexual Health Education Programme

JP11 students Attend Mass.

 

Wednesday 14th November

Senior Boys Football: Munster Championship v St Brigids, Bandon.

Basketball: Under 19B Girls Quarter Final V Kennedy College New Ross

Science: Paired Science – TY

 2nd year Science Quiz

SPHE:  Ty Sexual Health Education Programme

Music: 6th Year Music Cinema Trip

2nd year Science Quiz : Foyer 12- 1:20.

 

Thursday 15th November

 Badminton: Schools Badminton County Championship

Orienteering: 1st Years Kennedy Pk, New Ross

JP11 students Attend Mass 

 

Friday November 16th

Basketball:  Southeast Quarter Final U16 Girls V Pres Clonmel 

TY Garda Talks

Science: “Force Of Course” WIT

 

  —————————————

 

Monday Nov 5th

U16/and U19 Girls Basketball V Comeragh College (Home)

U17 Soccer Munster Cup V High School Clonmel (HOME)

Tuesday Nov 6th

U16 and U19 GIRLS basketball

Ty Spike Island History trip – 4A, 4B & 4C

Wednesday Nov 7th

Senior Hurling v’s Clonakilty.

Thursday Nov 8th

Senior Girls Volleyball v Mountrath CS /St Leos, Carlow / Portlaoise CC

Music Trip to Cork Pops Orchestra J.Simpson and Damien O Brien. 9:00-4:30.

Friday Nov 9th

U16 and U19 Boys Basketball v Clonmel.

Cadette Girls Volleyball v Mountrath CS / Pres Kilkenny/ Portlaoise CC

Mon 22nd October

Basketball: U16 and u19 Girls v Thomastown

Tues 23rd October

Basketball: U16 and U19 Boys league (Home)

Hurling: 1st year Blitz -WIT  

Wed 24th October

Soccer: U15 Munster Cup (Home) 11:00 – 2:40 pm.

Basketball: U16 &U.19 Boys V Kilkenny CBS

Thurs 25th October

1st year Futsal Finals: WIT

Hurling: U14 Hurling Blitz WIT

Basketball: U16 and U19 Boys v PDLS (Home).

Friday 26th October

Basketball: U.19 Girls V St. Pauls D League

Camogie: Junior Championship (Home)

Ard Scoil Na Mara © 2013 Frontier Theme
Translate »