Fixtures

Fixtures Week commencing the 15h May 2017
  • Senior girls soccer V Cahir – Monday 15th May
  • U14 Boys soccer S/E Cup final V Carrick – Tuesday 16th May
  • Munster final tennis – Wednesday 17th May
  • Junior soccer V Cobh – Thursday 18th May
  • School golf championships- Thursday 18th May
Fixtures Week commencing the 8th May 2017
  • U15.5 boys Gaelic football blitz – Tuesday 9th May
  • East Munster boys athletics – Wednesday 10th May
Fixtures Week commencing the 2nd May 2017
  • 1st Yr girls basketball blitz in ASNM – Tuesday 2nd May
  • U15.5 hurling in Carriganore – Wednesday 3rd May
  • Scifest at WIT – Wednesday 3rd May
Fixtures Week commencing the 3rd April 2017
  • Science club visit to UL – Monday 3rd April 2017
  • LCA trip to Christ Church Cathedral Waterford  – Monday 3rd April 2017
  • U14 boys soccer V St Pauls – Tuesday 4th April 2017
  • U14 hurling county semi-final v Dungarvan – Tuesday 4th April 2017
  • 1st Yr boys soccer v Skibereen – Wednesday 5th April 2017
  • 2nd Yr English trip to Blood Brothers- Wednesday 5th April 2017
  • School bank launch- Thursday 6th April 2017
  • Mid leinster girls golf championship – Friday 7th April 2017
  • Girls U15 7’s rugby in the Aviva, Dublin – Friday 7th April 2017
Fixtures Week commencing the 27th March 2017
  • U14 boys soccer V Mt. Sion – Monday 27th March
  • U14 girls tennis – Tuesday 28th
  • U16 boys soccer – Friday 31st March
Fixtures Week commencing the 20th March 2017
  • U15 boys rugby quarter final in Cork – Tuesday 21st March 2017
  • Film School Finals – Tuesday 21st March 2017
  • U14 Boys tennis – Tuesday 21st March 2017
  • TY Mini-company final – Tuesday 21st March 2017
  • 4A&4B Retreat – Wednesday 22nd March 2017
  • Junior Girls soccer v Cahir- Wednesday 22nd March 2017
  • Music/Drama Showcase- Thursday 23rd March 2017
  • U14 hurling – Rice Cup- Friday 24th March 2017
Fixtures Week commencing the 13th February 2017
  • U14 hurling match – Monday 13th February
  • 1st Yr boys soccer match – Tuesday 14th February
  • 1st & 2nd Yr girls basketball – Wednesday 15th February
  • First Year History trip – Thursday 16th February
    School ski trip starts Thursday.
Fixtures Week commencing the 6th February 2017
  • 1st Yr Boys basketball – Wednesday 8th February 2017
  • U14 girls tennis – Wednesday 8th February 2017
Pre exams continue for 6th & start for 3rd years.
Fixtures Week commencing the 30th January 2017
  • 1st & 2nd Yr girls basketball – Monday 30th Jan
  • U15 boys rugby V Clonmel (Cleary Cup) – Tuesday 31st Jan
  • U16.5 boys Gaelic Football V Kilmacthomas – Wednesday 1st Feb
  • TY Business Expo in WIT – Friday 3rd Feb
  • East Munster Cross Country in WIT – Friday 3rd Feb
Fixtures Week commencing the 23rd January 2017
  • Girls soccer – Minor cup V Presentation Thurles – Monday 23rd Jan
  • 1st & 2nd Yr girls basketball V Abbey Community College – Tuesday 24th Jan
  • TY Mini-business displays – Wednesday 25th Jan
  • U16 and a half boys football V St Augustines – Wednesday 25th Jan
  • Cadette Girls Volleyball Shield – Wednesday 25th Jan
  • 1st Yr Girls basketball match – Wednesday 25th Jan
  • Girls Junior soccer league V Comeragh College – Thursday 26th Jan
  • Student Table Quizzes  – Friday 27th Jan

Fixtures Week commencing the 16th January 2017

Wellness Week Events:

Morning Exercise classes Mon- Friday 8:00-8:45 (Blue Ticket event)

  • Activities in P.E (Blue tickets can be awarded)
  • First Year Fun Run (Blue Ticket event)
  • Wellness Wednesday in the canteen, choose the healthy option. (Blue Ticket event)
  • Nutritionist Helen Byrne Lunch time talk in the Demo Room on Tuesday 17th (Blue Ticket Event) limited places.
  • Healthy Lunch Box competition. (Blue Ticket Event)
  • Donal Walsh Foundation Talk: Students and Parents.
  • First Year Retreats, taking time out.
  • Ty Song School: Express yourself through song.
  • “Wellness and Your Mental Health” talk by Stefan Green. (6th Year)
  • Tony Bates Clinical Psychologist Talk on “Coping with Everyday Stresses.” (2nd Year)
  • Happy Friday run by the Amber Flag committee.

Sports Fixtures:

U15 Munster hurling – Wednesday 18th January
Senior girls soccer match – Wednesday 18th January
County Cross Country Athletics – Thursday 19th January
Fixtures Week commencing the 19th December 2016
  • U15 hurling – Monday 19th December
  • Senior hurling Munster Championship – Monday 19th December
  • TY Ice skating trip – Monday 19th December
  • Senior Girls Soccer Match – Tuesday 20th December
  • LCA hosting a Christmas movie for 1st Yrs in the foyer – Tuesday 20th December
  • Carol services (students) 10.00 -11.00 for 1st , 3rd and 6th year students – Wednesday 21st December
    11.30 – 12.30 for 2nd, TY, LCA and 5th year students – Wednesday 21st December
    Carol services (parents) Refreshments from 6.30 and service begins at 7- Wednesday 21st December
    Positive points parties for all years Monday to Thursday
Fixtures Week commencing the 12th December 2016
  • Cadette volleyball V Newbridge – Wednesday 14th December
  • U19 boys soccer V St Colmans – Wednesday 14th December
  • Snr hurling county final – Thursday 15th December
  • U14 boys Gaelic Football final – Thursday 15th December
  • U19 boys Munster semi-final – Thursday 15th December
Fixtures Week commencing the 5th December 2016
  •  2nd Yr retreat – Monday 5th December
  •  Wattle & daub making workshop – Monday 5th December
  •  U14 B Gaelic Football match – Monday 5th December
  • 2nd Yr retreat – Tuesday 6th December
  • First year soccer blitz – Tuesday 6th December
  • 2nd Yr retreat – Wednesday 7th December
  • 2nd Yr retreat – Thursday 8th December
  • LCA trip to Dublin theatre – Thursday 8th December
  • Senior hurling Munster Championship – Friday 9th December
  • U14 B Gaelic Football – Friday 9th December
Fixtures Week commencing the 21st November 2016
 
  • TY trip to Psycho Spagetti in the Theatre Royal  – Monday 21st November
  • Cadette volleyball match (home) – Tuesday 22nd November
  • 1st year boys futsal in WIT – Tuesday 22nd November
  • PDST Gaeilge Training – Wednesday 23rd November
  • U16 girls basketball semi-final in New Ross – Wednesday 23rd November
  • ASNM Run Club – Wednesday 23rd November
  • Senior girls volleyball (home) – Thursday 24th November
  • County badminton championship in Lismore – Friday 25th November
  • ASNM Run Club – Friday 25th November
Fixtures Week commencing the 14th November 2016
  • Boys U14 Gaelic football match V Dungarvan (away) – Monday 14th November
  • Physics Expo WIT for 6th year physics class – Tuesday 15th November
  • Girls U16 & U19 basketball V Thurles (away) – Wednesday 16th November
  • Snr Munster hurling match (Opposition and venue to be decided) – Wednesday 16th November
  • ASNM Run Club – school gym 1.30 – 2pm – Wednesday 16th November
  • Snr camogie V Kilmallock (home) – Thursday 17th November
  • ASNM Run Club – meet at school gym 1.30 – Friday 18th November

 

Fixtures Week commencing the 24th October 2016

  • U16 &U19 boys basketball in Colaiste Dun Iascaigh – Monday 24th October
  • U/14 boys Gaelic football match – Monday 24th October
  • U16 &U19 girls basketball in New Ross – Monday 24th October
  • Snr camogie V Killmallock – Tuesday 25th October
  • U17 soccer v CBS Thurles – Wednesday 26th October
  • Snr girls volleyball v St. Leo’s  – Wednesday 26th October
  • U19 boys tennis v Cashel – Wednesday 26th October
  • Snr girls soccer v Christ the King – Friday 28th October
  • Acting workshop for Ty’s – Friday 28th October
  • U14 boys gaelic football match – Friday 28th October

 

Fixtures Week commencing the 17th October 2016

  • Maths week – all week. Activities going on for the duration.
  • TY Maths & history trip – Monday 17th October
  • Cadette volleyball in Portlaoise – Monday 17th October
  • U15 boys soccer v Lismore – Wednesday 19th October
  • U16 &U19 boys basketball in ASNM – Wednesday 19th October
  • UL Open Day – Thursday 20th October
  • U15 girls rugby v Rockwell – Thursday 20th October

Fixtures Week commencing the 10th October 2016

  • Creative Engagement Showcase Exhibition (TY) – Tuesday 11th October
  • Irish Guide Dogs Talk (3rd Yrs) – Tuesday 11th October
  • Senior hurling V Rinn – Tuesday 11th October
  • U15 Gaelic football v Kenmare – Wednesday 12th October
  • U15 girls rugby 7s blitz – Wednesday 12th October
  • Senior girls soccer v WFCE – Thursday 13th October
  • U14 Gaelic football v Dungarvan – Thursday 13th October

Fixtures Week commencing the 3rd October 2016

  • TY Drama workshops Monday  3rd October
  • U16 & U19 girls basketball V Waterpark Tuesday 4th October
  • TY Drama workshops Wednesday 5th October
  • Girls Junior Soccer Munster Cup V Christ the King Friday 7th October

 

Extra Curricular Timetable 16/17

Training Timetable 2016-17

 

Extra Curricular – Ardscoil na Mara Choir

The Ardscoil na Mara Choir is an after-school program for all year groups. It is a non auditioned choir for all levels of singers. It is a way for students to develop their singing abilities, perform at school events and make new friendships. We rehearse every Monday from 4:15-5:15 in the Music Room – GF 13.

26th AprilU15.5 HurlingV Roanmore 
20th AprilU14 Hurling
Westcourt Cup Blitz
15th AprilSenior Girls SoccerV Presentation Thurles
15th AprilU14 HurlingV Blackwater
14th April1st Year Boys SoccerV Waterpark
8th AprilU14 Hurling
Rice Cup
8th March1st Yr Girls BasketballV Colaiste Bride EnniscorthyW 16-11
26th FebruaryU15 HurlingV Kilmacthomas
26th FebruaryU16.5 CamogieV Ramsgrange
25th February2nd Year Girls Basketball
1st Year Girls Basketball
V OLOL Rosbercon

V OLOL Rosbercon
25th FebruaryU14 A Boys TennisV PBC CorkW 5-0
19th FebruarySenior Boys Hurling
East Waterford Schools
v Abbey CS TipperaryL 1,15 - 0,13
10th February2nd Year Boys BasketballV De la SalleL 25-47
3rd February2nd Year Girls BasketballV WaterparkW 11-10
3rd February 1st Year Girls BasketballV WaterparkL 15-12
30th JanuarySenior Girls Camogie Intermediate FinalV KilmallockW 5-11 : 0-2
29th JanuaryEast Munster Cross CountryMinor Girls 1,500 mts

Heather O Connor – 3rd

Junior Girls 2,000 mts

Sarah Stone – 8th


Minor Boys 2,000 mts

Aran O Brien - 29th
Kieran Jackman – 37th
Josh Kirby – 79th

Junior Boys – 3,000 mts

Jake Bagg – 1st
Ethan Hurley – 9th
Luke Hanway – 31st
Odhran O Donnell – 35th
Ricardo De Santi – 90th

Inter Boys – 4,500 mts

Conor Shiels – 8th
Adam Power – 12th
Luis Byrne – 18th
Alex Power - 32nd
28th JanuaryU14 Girls SoccerV Askeaton
26th JanuaryJunior Girls Munster Semi-FinalV Presentation ThurlesL 0-4
25th January1st Year 'B' BasketballV MooncoinW 46-4
22nd January2nd Year GirlsV Borris W 18-10
22nd January1st Year Girls BasketballV BorrisW 24-17
21st JanuaryU14 Boys RugbyV WaterparkD 30 - 30
15th JanuaryWaterford County Cross CountryJunior Boys

Jake Bagg -1st
Ethan Hurley -4th
Like Hanway - 18th
Odhran O Donnell - 26th
Joshua Kirby - Finished
Ricardo De Santi - finished

3rd Team Prize

Inter Boys
Conor Shiels - 3rd
Adam Power - 8th
Luis Byrne - 10th
Alex Power - 36th
Adam Kiely - 40th

2nd Team Prize

Minor Boys

Aran O Brien - 11th
Kieran Jackman - 15th

Minor Girls

Heather O Connor - 4th

Junior Girls

Sarah Stone - 8th
Chloe Brophy - finished

Senior Girls

Niamh O Connor - 6th
15th January1st & 2nd Year BasketballV Abbey Community College1st Years W 50-2
2nd Years W 36 - 4
13th JanuaryAll Ireland Cadette 'B' LeagueAll Ireland Cadette 'B' LeagueL 2-1
11th JanuaryU16 Girls Soccer
(Munster Quarter Final)
V KilmallockW 5-1
8th JanuaryU19 Boys Soccer
Munster A Senior Cup
V De la SalleL 0-4
15th DecemberU16 Boys RugbyV Waterpark College (Waterpark RFC)L
14th DecemberGirls Cadette VolleyballV St Raphaels Loughrea (University of Limerick) L 2-0
14th DecemberGirls Cadette VolleyballV St Brigids Loughrea (University of Limerick)L 2-0
Ard Scoil Na Mara © 2013 Frontier Theme
Translate »